Wild Life

Home Wild Life MWA announces 2014 photo contest winners
Sep 23 2014

MWA announces 2014 photo contest winners

And the winners are...

Announcements

The Montana Wilderness Association is pleased to announce the winners of the sixth annual Picture Wild Montana photo contest.

The contest drew nearly 1,000 photos from photographers of all ages and skills. MWA gleaned the very best photos submitted in seven different geographical categories: Northwest Montana Region, Western Montana Region, Southwestern Montana Region, North-Central Montana Region, Eastern Montana Region, Central Montana Region, and South-Central Montana Region and awarded more than $1,000 in prizes.

Thank you again to all photo contest participants, judges, and sponsors—your support and generosity make this contest possible.

MWA congratulates the winners:

Overall Winners - Judged

 
First Place

Christopher Rotar - Missoula, MT
Sunset Over the Smith River

 

Second Place

Dan Woodruff – Kalispell, MT
Ridgeline Elk

Third Place

Wyatt Raich – Livingston,  MT
On Top of Montana, Granite Peak

 

Overall Winner - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Eric Viscocan – Fort Benton, MT
Glacier Solitude

 

 

Overall Winners - Judged, K-8

 
First Place

Marguerite Gaillard – Bozeman, MT
Reflection

 

Second Place

Kaleb Axtman – Black Eagle, MT
Snow Geese

Third Place

Marguerite Gaillard – Bozeman, MT
Into the Mist

 

Northwest Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Roland Taylor – Great Falls, MT
Rocky Skies

 

Second Place

Charity Davis – Great Falls, MT
The Perfect Day

Third Place

Tor Bertin – Missoula, MT
Last Light

 

Northwest Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Rex Sands – St Ignatius, MT
Autumn Beauty

 

 

Western Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Rebecca Schmitz – Missoula, MT
Welcome to Welcome Creek

 

Second Place

Laurie Neils – Helena, MT
Autumn Light

Third Place

Marilyn Wolff – Missoula, MT
Cliff Lake

 

Western Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Rick Welty – Great Falls, MT
Cairn at the Chinese Wall

 

 

Southwestern Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Andrew Rivers – Helena, MT
Where’s Waldo? Hiking Edition

 

Second Place

Zach Pallister – Helena, MT
Cascade in the Centennial Mountains

Third Place

Heather Byrum – Dillon, MT
Down the Trail

 

Southwestern Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Heather Byrum – Dillon, MT
Down the Trail

 

Second Place

Erin Clark, Missoula, MT
Square Butte Skyline

Third Place

Nicholas Hopkins, Helena, MT
Twelve Mile Creek

 

North-Central Montana Region (Rocky Mountain Front) - Judged

 
First Place

Aaron Theisen – Spokane, WA
South Fork Teton River

 

Second Place

Dexter Hale – Great Falls, MT
Weathered Sentinel

Third Place

Rebecca Cooper – Helena, MT
Fall on the Smith River

 

North-Central Montana Region (Rocky Mountain Front) – Popular Vote

 
Winner

Luke Jaraczeski – Great Falls, MT
Moose Creek Fishin’ Hole

 

 

Eastern Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Dave Sapp – Billings, MT
Woodbine Falls

 

Second Place

Wyatt Raich – Livingston, MT
On Top of Montama, Granite Peak

Third Place

Debbie Schwartznau – Frenchtown, MT
2 Mares and Foal

 

Eastern Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Jenn Bickler – Whitehall, MT
Reflection at Sunset

 

 

Central Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Roland Taylor – Great Falls, MT
Fire in the Sky

 

Second Place

M.A. McMillian – Cascade, MT
Tangled Bucks

Third Place

Roland Taylor – Great Falls, MT
Winter Reflections

 

Central Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Adam Pehl – Great Falls, MT
Lost Lake Sunset

 

 

South-Central Montana Region - Judged

 
First Place

Dean Berg – Sparks, NV
Baby Bear

 

Second Place

Isabelle Kalantzes – Bozeman, MT
Safe In Mother’s Wings

Third Place

George Kalantzes – Bozeman, MT
Beehive View

 

South-Central Montana Region - Popular Vote

 
Winner

Lander Karath – Bozeman, MT
Flying High